• jury
  • fashion department
  • organisation show 2011
  • thank you
  • contact
  • sponsors

Eric Ubben, chairman, dean
Sonja Spee, secretary

Juergen Teller  – Photographer, London
Sandra Backlund  – Designer, Stockholm
Peter Pilotto & Christopher Devos  – Designers, London
Charlie Porter – Deputy Editor Fantastic Man, London
Marjolijn Vanslembrouck – Fashion Editor Elle België
Ingo Nahrwold – Stylist, Hamburg/Berlin
Diane Pernet  – Ashadedviewonfashion.com, Paris
Takashi Yokoyama – Supervisor H.P. France-pr01, Japan
Laurent Folcher – Senior Fashion Editor  WWD, Paris
David Roth – Journalist Berlinfashion.TV, Berlin

Walter Van Beirendonck
Head of the Fashion Department / Design 3rd Bachelor
Dirk Van Saene
Design Master
Heidi Pille
Design Master / Modelage 3rd Bachelor
Yvonne Dekock
Graphics in 1st, 2nd, 3rd Bachelor and Master
Chris Gillis
Digital Imaging in 1st, 2nd, 3rd Bachelor and Master
Maureen De Clercq
Organisation Workshops Master / Design 2nd Bachelor
Anne Kurris
Coaching Portfolio Master
Elke Hoste
Coupe 3rd Bachelor
Christian Wynants
Knitting techniques 2nd and 3rd Bachelor

Katarina Van Den Bossche
Design 2nd Bachelor
Natalie Van Laere
Coupe 2nd Bachelor
Aurélie Callewaert
Coupe 2nd Bachelor
Marisa Leipert
Modelage 2nd Bachelor
Chris Fransen
Coupe 1st Bachelor and Modelage 2nd Bachelor
Nellie Nooren
Design 1st Bachelor and Assistant coördination
Anita Evenepoel
Textile Theory 1st Bachelor
Emmanuelle Dirix
History of costume 1st and 2nd Bachelor
Karine Rotsaert
Administration Fashion Department


 

Coordination:  Katarina Van Den Bossche
Office management:  Mieke van den Broek, Alain De Waele
Light, sound and stage:  Mark Vandebroeck MV-design
Music: Alain Benisty
Photography: Etienne Tordoir, Boy Kortekaas, Gerrit Kerremans
Make-up concept & design: Inge Grognard
Make-up team: Paul Van Rompaeye for L’Oréal Produits de Luxe – Yves Saint Laurent 
Grime: Linda Basstanie and team
Hairstylists: Thierry Huys voor L’Oréal Professionnel
Model agencies: Dominique models, New, Network, Models Office,  IMM, Flag Models, Jill Models, Joy Fashion, Cachet
Coordination backstage:  Chris  Ingelrelst, Fashion Loft, Yvette and Mieke
Choreography and casting mannequins: Lieve Gerrits
Pers & PR: David Flamée - Sketch, Mieke van den Broek 
Coordination posters, invitation and programma: Chris Gillis, David Flamée and Nellie Nooren
Graphic design: Paul Boudens
Photography poster: Ronald Stoops, Maureen Declercq, Tim Lebacq and Fotorama
Coordination website: Chris Gillis, David Flamée
Web design: Emmy Mees
Printing: Gazelle
Production DVD: Bvba Take Two

The Fashion Department – Royal Academy of Fine Arts would like to thank:

Artesis Hogeschool Antwerpen en Projecta vzw  voor de steun aan de Show 2011, alle personeelsleden, in het bijzonder Mieke van den Broek en Alain De Waele.
Met bijzondere dank aan Dries Van Noten voor de donatie van stoffen, Paul Boudens, Iris Rombouts, Elisabeth Broekaert, Inge Grognard, Ronald Stoops,  Laetitia Bica, Sylwana Zybura (aka Madame Peripetie), Tara Dougans, Melanie Matthieu, Anna Trevelyan, Saga Sig, Frédéric Bastin, Orla McKeating, Maxime Fauconnier, Danielle Rousseau, Anne Davis,  Marleen Daniels, Michaël De Moor, Nicolas Haeni, Lene Kemps, Els Keymeulen, Fabienne Willaert. Kaat Debo en het MoMu, David Flamée. Catherine Mitchell en Judith Gros van IFF, Barbara Franchin van ITS, L’Oréal Professionnel, Yves Saint Laurent, ING - Lange Gasthuisstraat voor de gewaardeerde hulp bij de brunch, Mark Vandebroeck, het FFI,  Thierry Huys, Jenny Herremans.

The students of The Fashion Department would like to thank:

Their family and friends and everybody who cooperated on SHOW2011 and the magazine SHOW/OFF #4.
Marc Blij for Orfit Industries Antwerp, Truus for Pascal Van Loenhout Antwerp, Amigo Belgium, Jakob Schlaepfer Textile Switzerland, Delvaux, Sacha, Anne Germe, Ayaka Nakajima-San, Taj and Danja Ltd., M.P., Ruben Bruynooge, Laur, Stoffeneclips, Pelvan, Proarte Muziekinstrumenten, Michaël Smits, Textielmuseum Tilburg, Pascale Gregoire, Julien Lavigne, Colette Dunis, Google, Mom, Alecia, 4DDynamics Antwerp, Reinhardt Wiesner, USLU airlines, Janusauskams VDK, bvba Gerard Leysen Belgium, Claude & Christine A G Switzerland, P. Hoet Brugge, Lander, Slaets and Costima, my class, Ahos Burez, Marieke, Harald, cata Bouza, Christine, Aldo, Emlyn Murray, Ida Schmidt Sofferud, Giorgio Paponi Shoes, Rachid, Underground England Shoes, Pellerossa, BMUKK, Liebart, Nike Concept store Berlin, Tischlerei schönauer.


Artesis Hogeschool Antwerpen
Honorary Governor province of Antwerp,
Chairman Board of Directors
Guy Aelterman, president
Keizerstraat 15  B-2000 Antwerp
T. +32 3 213 93 00 - F. +32 3 213 93 41
www.artesis.be

Royal Academy of Fine Arts
Eric Ubben, dean
Mutsaardstraat 31  B-2000 Antwerp
T. +32 3 213 71 00 - F. +32 3 213 71 19
www.artesis.be/academie


Fashion Department
Nationalestraat 28 5°  B-2000 Antwerp
T. +32 3 206 08 80 - F. +32 3 206 08 82
mode@artesis.be

Projecta vzw
Organisation SHOW 2011
Chris Baelus - chairman
Keizerstraat 15  B-2000 Antwerp

Press contact
David Flamée – Sketch
M. +32 478 562 543
david.flamee@sketch.be - www.sketch.be