• THE JURY
  • FASHION DEPARTMENT
  • ORGANISATION
  • THANKS
  • CONTACT

ERIC UBBEN, chairman/dean
SONJA SPEE, secretary

SUZY MENKES – FASHION EDITOR INTERNATIONAL HERALD TRIBUNE
OLIVIER THEYSKENS – DESIGNER, PARIS
MARK ELEY – DESIGNER ELEY KISHIMOTO, LONDON
HENRIK VIBSKOV – DESIGNER, DENMARK
HIROFUMI KURINO – CREATIVE ADVISOR UNITED ARROWS, JAPAN
JUNSUKE YAMASAKI – EDITOR DAZED & CONFUSED JAPAN
LEONARDO GIROMBELLI – BRAND MANAGER THECORNER.COM/YOOX ITALY
IMRAN AMED – FOUNDER & EDITOR BUSINESSOFFASHION.COM, UK
ANGELIQUE WESTERHOF – DIRECTOR DUTCH FASHION FOUNDATION, THE NETHERLANDS
JULES WRIGHT – DIRECTOR/CURATOR THE WAPPING PROJECT, LONDON
ELKE LAHOUSSE – FASHION EDITOR WEEKEND KNACK, BELGIUM
BERNADETTE WITTMANN GLITTENBERG – DIRECTOR BWG S.L. FASHION CONSULTING, SPAIN

Walter Van Beirendonck
Head of the Fashion Department
Design 3rd Bachelor
Dirk Van Saene
Design Master
Heidi Pille
Modelage – Draping 3rd Bachelor
Coupe – Pattern Design Master
Yvonne Dekock
Graphics in the 4 years
Chris Gillis
Digital Imaging in the 4 years
Maureen De Clercq
Organisation workshops Master
Design 2nd Bachelor
Anne Kurris
Coaching Portfolio Master
Elke Hoste
Coupe – Pattern Design 3rd Bachelor

Christian Wynants
Knitting Techniques 2nd and 3rd Bachelor
Katarina Van Den Bossche
Design 2nd Bachelor
Natalie Van Laere
Coupe – Pattern Design 2nd Bachelor
Chris Fransen
Coupe – Pattern Design 1st Bachelor
Modelage – Draping  2nd Bachelor
Nellie Nooren
Design 1st Bachelor and assistant coordination
Anita Evenepoel
Textile Theory 1st Bachelor
Emmanuelle Dirix
History of Costume 1st and 2nd Bachelor
Karine Rotsaert
Administration Fashion Department

Coordination: Katarina Van Den Bossche.  
Light, sound and stage: Mark Vandebrouck with MV-design, Ampli.
Music: Alain Benisti.
Photography: Etienne Tordoir.
Flatscreens: Novid.
Make-up Concept & design: Inge Grognard for Helena Rubinstein
Make-up Products and team: Helena Rubinstein led by Paul Van Rompaey
Grime: Linda Basstanie and team
Hairstylists & hair products: L’Oréal Professionnel
Modelling agencies: Dominique models www.dominique-models.be, New www.newmodels.be, Models Office www.modelsoffice.be, Network www.network-models.be, IMM www.immbruxelles.com, Flag models www.flagmodels.com, Jill models www.jillmodels.com, Xiantz models www.xistanz.nl, Joy Fashion www.joyfashion.be, Cachet Models www.cachetmodels.be
Press & PR: David Flamée, Karine Rotsaert, Raphaëlle Tanghe for Plantijn Hogeschool.
Coordination backstage: Chris Ingelrelst, Fashion Loft, Yvette and Mieke
Office management: Mieke van den Broek, Alain De Waele
Choreography and casting mannequins: Lieve Gerrits.
Coordination posters, invitation and programme: Nellie Nooren, Chris Gillis, David Flamée
Graphic design: Chris Gillis and Paul Boudens.
Web design: Emmy Mees.
Pre-press: Godefroit

THE FASHION DEPARTMENT – ROYAL ACADEMY OF FINE ARTS WOULD LIKE TO THANK:

Artesis Hogeschool Antwerpen and vzw Hacom for their support to SHOW 2009.
Alle staff members and in particular Alain De Waele and Mieke van den Broek.

With special thanks to Lene Kemps, Fabienne Willaert, Iris Rombouts, Paul Boudens, Inge Grognard, Ronald Stoops, Jef Jacobs,
Frederik Heyman,  Blondé, Joris Casaer, Marleen Daniëls, Michaël De Moor, Dieter De Swarte, Ruth Goossens, Els Keymeulen,
Anne Parisi, Agnès Trémoulet, Paul Van Rompaey, Sigrid Volders. Dries Van Noten for the donation of fabrics. Walter Van Beirendonck,
Kaat Debo and the MoMu Fashion Museum Antwerp, David Flamée, Catherine Mitchell - International Flavors and Fragrances,
Barbara Franchin - ITS, L’Oréal Professionnel, Helena Rubinstein, Mark Vandebroeck,  Edith Vervliet and the Flanders Fashion Institute,
Jenny Herremans.

THE STUDENTS OF THE FASHION DEPARTMENT WOULD LIKE TO THANK:
Their family and friends and everybody who cooperated on SHOW 2009 and the magazine SHOW/OFF, and in particular:
Zahia, Domino, D’hondt, Schoëller, Georgio Paponi, Liebaert, Henry Bertrand, Audax Textile Museum, Colomer y Munmany S.A.,
Mégisserie; Haendel&Diller, Tessitura Candiani Italy for the denim, J.M. Weston, Scabal, Podo-lavën. Veritas, Igea, Lanificio dell’olivo
and Lora Festa for the sponsoring of yarns. THEO Eyewear, M+F Girbaud, Liebaert, YKK-Belgium, Dr. Martens, Tilburg Textile Museum, Freewayscollide.com, Lowell Ervin Ong, Tatiana Cnapen, Savons Gemme, Golden Artist Colors Inc, Richard Hulselmans, Roya Shirry Corp.,
ASAP Photographic Services

ARTESIS HOGESCHOOL ANTWERPEN
Camille Paulus, Honorary Governor Province of Antwerp,
chairman Board of Directors
Jacques Peeters, president
Keizerstraat 15  B-2000 Antwerp
T. +32 3 213 93 00 - F. +32 3 213 93 41
www.artesis.be

ROYAL ACADEMY OF FINE ARTS
Eric Ubben, dean
Mutsaardstraat 31  B-2000 Antwerp
T. +32 3 213 71 00 - F. +32 3 213 71 19
www.artesis.be/academie


FASHION DEPARTMENT
Nationalestraat 28 5°  B-2000 Antwerp
T. +32 3 206 08 80 - F. +32 3 206 08 82
mode@artesis.be

HACOM VZW
Organisation SHOW 2009
Chris Baelus - chairman
Keizerstraat 15  B-2000 Antwerp

PRESS CONTACT
David Flamée – Sketch
T. +32 3 470 27 77 – M. +32 478 562 543
david.flamee@sketch.be - www.sketch.be